CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 860670

Mr. Eugene T. Gillen
Eugene T. Gillen, Inc.
26 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a Lema 1000 thermal hardening unit and accessories from Italy.

Dear Mr Gillen:

In your letter dated February 19, 1991 submitted on behalf of OP Sales, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Lema 1000 thermal hardening unit is an automatic oven with dual heating chambers and separate independent temperature controls. It is used to heat glass for strengthening purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Lema 1000 thermal hardening unit will be 8514.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other industrial or laboratory electric furnaces and ovens. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the lens holders, chain, chain links and the chain sprocket wheel. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of the above named articles including how and where used, physical characteristics, and where applicable, the pitch and parts per pitch and if articulated.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport